Donate to help continue our research

Home page

   New search
Page  First Previous Next Last  of 1
Records 1 to 3 of 3
Latin name Juniperus virginiana L.
Family Cupressaceae
Distribution MC ME SC SE North America (Canada: Ontario, Quebec; USA: Oregon, North Dakota to Maine, Texas to Florida) int MW Eurasia (Italy, Romania, France, Hungary)
North America distribution zone MC ME SC SE
Height L
Foliage E
Ecology hel sci hyg->xer acid->basi calc sili
Use cl dr (infusion berry as tonic, oil for scenting soap, perfume) dr(ob) (fruits oil to relieve congestion, caugh and dysenteric) fd (brandy, spice made with berries, substitute of coffee) fr (fruits for birds) ma pl (ornamental) sa ti (boxes and shelters made with bark, cabinet work, canoe construction by using the trunk, chests, house construction, insect proof chest, mast for totems, mortuary post, pencils, posts, trim)
Synonym
English name eastern juniper; American pencil cedar, canoe cedar, cedar; eastern red cedar (Canada); eastern red-cedar; eastern redcedar (USA); juniper p.p. (Canada); pencil cedar, pencil-cedar; pencil-juniper, red cedar (Canada); red juniper (USA); red savin (Canada); redcedar; savin (Canada, USA); Virginia juniper
French name genévrier de Virginie; bâton rouge, cèdre à crayons, cèdre de Virginie; cèdre rouge (Canada); cèdre rouge de Virginie, genévrier aux crayons; genévrier rouge (Canada); thuya p.p.
Spanish name cedro de Virginia, cedro rojo
Other name Bleistift-Zeder (german); cedro vermelho (portuguese, Brazil); ginepro della Virginia (italian); Virginischer Wacholder (german)
Trade name
Latin name Juniperus virginiana var. silicicola (Small) Silba
Family Cupressaceae
Distribution MC ME SE North America (USA: Texas to North Carolina and Florida)
North America distribution zone MC ME SE
Height L
Foliage E
Ecology hel hyg->mes
Use fr ma pl sa ti
Synonym Juniperus barbadensis C.Mohr non L. Juniperus barbadensis Michx. p.p. non L. Juniperus lucayana auct. non Britton Juniperus lucayana Britton p.p. Juniperus silicicola (Small) Bailey Juniperus virginiana ssp. silicicola (Small) E.Murray Sabina silicicola Small
English name coastal eastern juniper; coast juniper, coastal redcedar, eastern redcedar, redcedar, sand-cedar, southern juniper; southern red cedar (USA)
French name genévrier de Virginie silicicole; genévrier silicole
Spanish name sabina
Other name
Trade name
Latin name Juniperus virginiana L. var. virginiana
Family Cupressaceae
Distribution MC ME North America (Canada: Ontario, Quebec; USA: Oregon, North Dakota to Maine, Texas to Florida)
North America distribution zone MC ME
Height M[L]?
Foliage E
Ecology
Use ma (redcedar wood oil) ti (cedar chests, fence posts)
Synonym Juniperus virginiana ssp. crebra (Fernald & Griscom) E.Murray Juniperus virginiana var. crebra Fernald & Griscom Sabina virginiana (L.) Antoine
English name typical eastern juniper; eastern red-cedar, redcedar
French name genévrier de Virginie typique; cèdre rouge, genévrier de Virginie
Spanish name
Other name
Trade name
Page  First Previous Next Last  of 1
Records 1 to 3 of 3

 

Donate to help continue our research